Game Client modified by Ender

Forum for alternative clients, mods & discussions on the same.

Moderator: Phades

Re: Game Client modified by Ender

Postby Phades » Sat Sep 03, 2011 6:07 am

The problem is not with Ender's client at the moment.

It appears that either the auth server code was changed or a portion thereof is offline. Since there is no updated source for the Vanilla client that we can view to make necessary adjustments--there's nothing Ender can do to fix it.

We have to wait till J&L either fix it or release the updated auth changes. Send them PM's and bug them to fix/assist.
-Diadems of Odditown
Odditown loves you no matter what.
User avatar
Phades
 
Posts: 352
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 9:07 pm

Re: Game Client modified by Ender

Postby Patchouli_Knowledge » Sat Sep 03, 2011 6:38 am

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fYQDAMKIsJ8

This video gives a (very fast) runthrough on how to be able to run on other clients.
Image
-=The law of inverse desire=- The chances of dropping what you want is the reciprocal of how much you want it.
User avatar
Patchouli_Knowledge
 
Posts: 2248
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 1:57 am

Re: Game Client modified by Ender

Postby kuroihagane » Sat Sep 03, 2011 7:06 am

Thank you Patchy.

Also nice music in the vid, Bad Apple is awesome :)
kuroihagane
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 8:39 pm

Re: Game Client modified by Ender

Postby Slayerr555 » Sat Sep 03, 2011 7:22 am

Okay, I'm not sure that this is the place to ask for help on my specific issue, but every time ive come here looking for answers before, there has been someone who is willing to help. =] Sooo... My problem is this --- I started building a palisade around my property today and I went behind my Timberhouse with it. When I came from the North down South again, (probably 3 or so spaces from the Timberhouse) I was unable to lay anymore stone. I can plow the ground behind, but I am unable to lay stone for my palisade. I was wondering if there was any way to get around this like using the "hide object" option in the Ender Client Mod, but when I try to use the "hide" option, it wont hide the things that I ask it to. I don't know if this is something everyone is experiencing or if it's just me. Please help. Thanks
()+}}:?+_Slayerr555_+¿:{{+()
User avatar
Slayerr555
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 1:30 am

Re: Game Client modified by Ender

Postby Patchouli_Knowledge » Sat Sep 03, 2011 7:24 am

Slayerr555 wrote:Okay, I'm not sure that this is the place to ask for help on my specific issue, but every time ive come here looking for answers before, there has been someone who is willing to help. =] Sooo... My problem is this --- I started building a palisade around my property today and I went behind my Timberhouse with it. When I came from the North down South again, (probably 3 or so spaces from the Timberhouse) I was unable to lay anymore stone. I can plow the ground behind, but I am unable to lay stone for my palisade. I was wondering if there was any way to get around this like using the "hide object" option in the Ender Client Mod, but when I try to use the "hide" option, it wont hide the things that I ask it to. I don't know if this is something everyone is experiencing or if it's just me. Please help. Thanks


Hit Ctrl + O and see what is selected as hidden. Also this question goes to "How to I?" section of the forum.
Image
-=The law of inverse desire=- The chances of dropping what you want is the reciprocal of how much you want it.
User avatar
Patchouli_Knowledge
 
Posts: 2248
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 1:57 am

Re: Game Client modified by Ender

Postby Slayerr555 » Sat Sep 03, 2011 7:28 am

Okay, thank you for the info. =] Is there any reason my Client is telling me that "Connection Refused: Connect"? It does this when i attempt to log into H&H. I've read over some other posts but to no avail.
()+}}:?+_Slayerr555_+¿:{{+()
User avatar
Slayerr555
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 1:30 am

Re: Game Client modified by Ender

Postby rilaf » Sat Sep 03, 2011 8:09 am

Ok, so since we don't know how long we'll have to use our "fix" to load Ender's client I smashed up some of what I am sure is terrible BASH code to load my client a little easier. I figured I had best share it with my fellow Linux users. This may work on MAC I'm not sure I thought people only used those to draw pictures but apparently not.

This script requires me to click play on the web-site. I then save the file in my Downloads folder (default for me). I then double click my run.sh and walla Ender's opens up and logs me in. I also have the script set to remove the autohaven file so I can then logout and log back in to the web-site as my alt and immediately download an autohaven file without Firefox renaming it to autohaven(1) for me.

The only thing you should have to do is add the path to where you save your autohaven file when you click Play on the web-site.

Without further ado this is what my HnH start-up script now contains (the spaces in the sed commands are important):
Code: Select all
#!/bin/bash
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib/jvm/java-6-sun/lib/
DOWNLOAD=~/Downloads
AUTHUSER=`grep "haven.authuser" $DOWNLOAD/autohaven | sed s/"    <property name=\"haven.authuser\" value=\""// | sed s/"\" \/>"//`
AUTHCK=`grep "haven.authck" $DOWNLOAD/autohaven | sed s/"    <property name=\"haven.authck\" value=\""// | sed s/"\" \/>"//`
java -Xms384m -Xmx384m -Dhaven.authuser=$AUTHUSER -Dhaven.authck=$AUTHCK -jar haven.jar moltke.seatribe.se -r ./res
rm -rf $DOWNLOAD/autohaven
rilaf
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 7:23 pm

Re: Game Client modified by Ender

Postby Arnbjorn » Sat Sep 03, 2011 9:26 am

Hello, I have been trying to use the Ender custom client for a week now, but I can't seem to start it.
I have tried the solutions shown in this thread.
My run.bat is the following:

Code: Select all
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin\java.exe" -Djava.library.path="C:\games\HnH_Ender_x64" -Xms256m -Xmx512m -jar haven.jar moltke.seatribe.se -r ./res


When I open the run bat the command prompt says the following:
Image
Arnbjorn
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:47 pm

Re: Game Client modified by Ender

Postby thegreatbear » Sat Sep 03, 2011 10:28 am

rilaf wrote:Ok, so since we don't know how long we'll have to use our "fix" to load Ender's client I smashed up some of what I am sure is terrible BASH code to load my client a little easier. I figured I had best share it with my fellow Linux users. This may work on MAC I'm not sure I thought people only used those to draw pictures but apparently not.

This script requires me to click play on the web-site. I then save the file in my Downloads folder (default for me). I then double click my run.sh and walla Ender's opens up and logs me in. I also have the script set to remove the autohaven file so I can then logout and log back in to the web-site as my alt and immediately download an autohaven file without Firefox renaming it to autohaven(1) for me.

The only thing you should have to do is add the path to where you save your autohaven file when you click Play on the web-site.

Without further ado this is what my HnH start-up script now contains (the spaces in the sed commands are important):
Code: Select all
#!/bin/bash
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib/jvm/java-6-sun/lib/
DOWNLOAD=~/Downloads
AUTHUSER=`grep "haven.authuser" $DOWNLOAD/autohaven | sed s/"    <property name=\"haven.authuser\" value=\""// | sed s/"\" \/>"//`
AUTHCK=`grep "haven.authck" $DOWNLOAD/autohaven | sed s/"    <property name=\"haven.authck\" value=\""// | sed s/"\" \/>"//`
java -Xms384m -Xmx384m -Dhaven.authuser=$AUTHUSER -Dhaven.authck=$AUTHCK -jar haven.jar moltke.seatribe.se -r ./res
rm -rf $DOWNLOAD/autohaven



yeah, have a feeling this won't really help on Mac's
The Enders32Mac client produces a run.command, not a .bat and when opening in textedit produces very little information:
Code: Select all
#!/bin/bash
cd `dirname " "`
java -d32 - Xms256m -Xmx512m -jar haven.jar moltke.seatribe.se -r ./res


tried various ways of providing it with my username/authenication key but it seems to result in
"java virtual machine not working"
Going to keep playing about until I can work something out.
thegreatbear
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 3:44 am

Re: Game Client modified by Ender

Postby wharris » Sat Sep 03, 2011 10:56 am

yeah, have a feeling this won't really help on Mac's
The Enders32Mac client produces a run.command, not a .bat and when opening in textedit produces very little information:
Code: Select all
#!/bin/bash
cd `dirname " "`
java -d32 - Xms256m -Xmx512m -jar haven.jar moltke.seatribe.se -r ./res


tried various ways of providing it with my username/authenication key but it seems to result in



You want to change that last line to
java -d32 -Xms256m -Xmx512m -Dhaven.authuser=YOURUSERNAME -Dhaven.authck=LONGCODE -jar haven.jar moltke.seatribe.se -r ./res

I had a great deal of trouble getting the authcode on a Macintosh. It was like being in the Twilight zone: Click on "Play Now", launch sucky web client. Right-click to save as "Play Now", save a funky web page nothing like the .jlnp file people are talking about. I finally gave up on Safari and downloaded FireFox instead.
wharris
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 6:14 am
Location: Um, yeah. I'm happy to tell everyone where I live. Yep, glad to help everyone find my camp. Uh, huh!

PreviousNext

Return to The Wizards' Tower

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Claude [Bot] and 3 guests