Game Client modified by Ender

Forum for alternative clients, mods & discussions on the same.

Moderator: Phades

Re: Game Client modified by Ender

Postby Zachary09 » Sat May 11, 2013 9:27 pm

This kind of hardware in Poland is worth like 800 PLN - that's around 200$... I cannot afford that at the moment, as I am young and only have 1000 PLN saved up for a new pc which isn't enough (new PC's in Poland are worth like 4500 PLN)
User avatar
Zachary09
 
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 8:55 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Game Client modified by Ender

Postby EvaineStar » Sun May 12, 2013 2:33 am

I'm having an issue (in both 32bit and 64bit java) where the client will start up, log me in... but as soon as I "start" the game by selecting to enter it (Either through hearth fire or last log on) the whole game freezes up. It loads the trees, rocks, structures, and my character... but just freezes.
EvaineStar
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 2:39 am

Re: Game Client modified by Ender

Postby borka » Sun May 12, 2013 3:54 am

EvaineStar has:

Notebook - Win 7 64 Bit - Nvidia M9800 GT, 6 core AMD Processor, 8GB DDR3

Java7 64 with Ender 64, Java 7 32 with Ender 32, Java 6 32 with Ender 32 tested...

and this again:
Code: Select all
javax.media.opengl.GLException: haven.GOut$GLException: GL Error: 1281 (invalid
value)
        at javax.media.opengl.Threading.invokeOnOpenGLThread(Threading.java:271)

        at javax.media.opengl.GLCanvas.maybeDoSingleThreadedWorkaround(GLCanvas.
java:410)
        at javax.media.opengl.GLCanvas.display(GLCanvas.java:244)
        at haven.HavenPanel.uglyjoglhack(HavenPanel.java:363)
        at haven.HavenPanel.run(HavenPanel.java:392)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)...
Avatar by SacreDoom
Java 8 - manually downloads - good to check for actual versions url here:
viewtopic.php?f=42&t=40331
Remember what the dormouse said: Feed your head Feed your head
User avatar
borka
 
Posts: 9965
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 7:47 pm
Location: World of Sprucecap

Re: Game Client modified by Ender

Postby Fragger » Sun May 12, 2013 11:00 pm

EvaineStar wrote:I'm having an issue (in both 32bit and 64bit java) where the client will start up, log me in... but as soon as I "start" the game by selecting to enter it (Either through hearth fire or last log on) the whole game freezes up. It loads the trees, rocks, structures, and my character... but just freezes.


I am having the same exact problem. The normal client works fine, but for some reason this modified client will not work for me; updated, or non-updated. I'll select either options to log in and then some things will load up, but then it just completely freezes. =\

-Win XP 32 bit
-Athlon 64 3500+ 2.21 GHz
-Geforce FX 5200
-2 GB RAM
-32 bit Java
-Ender_x32
Fragger
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:49 pm

Re: Game Client modified by Ender

Postby borka » Mon May 13, 2013 5:44 am

@Fragger

in your case it's prolly FX5200 and 2 GB system memory only that can't handle the client very well...
Avatar by SacreDoom
Java 8 - manually downloads - good to check for actual versions url here:
viewtopic.php?f=42&t=40331
Remember what the dormouse said: Feed your head Feed your head
User avatar
borka
 
Posts: 9965
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 7:47 pm
Location: World of Sprucecap

Re: Game Client modified by Ender

Postby Oddity » Mon May 13, 2013 11:10 pm

I'm trying to understand what the MapView.m2s function does:
Code: Select all
public static Coord m2s(Coord c) {
    return(new Coord((c.x * 2) - (c.y * 2), c.x + c.y));
}


in the context of:

Code: Select all
Coord c1 = gob.getc().add(neg.bc);
Coord c2 = gob.getc().add(neg.bc).add(neg.bs);

g.frect(m2s(c1).add(oc),
    m2s(new Coord(c2.x, c1.y)).add(oc),
    m2s(c2).add(oc),
    m2s(new Coord(c1.x, c2.y)).add(oc));
jadamkaz wrote:ah i remember my run in with odditown they are good ppl im sure the only reason they killed ME is because they are troll hunters and i was a troll
User avatar
Oddity
 
Posts: 1979
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 12:04 am
Location: BC, Canadia

Re: Game Client modified by Ender

Postby Oddity » Mon May 13, 2013 11:15 pm

All I really want is a way to extract the actual size (in world pixels) of an object. It looks like bc.y and bs.y are the only parts that make any sense for that, though. It's confusing.
jadamkaz wrote:ah i remember my run in with odditown they are good ppl im sure the only reason they killed ME is because they are troll hunters and i was a troll
User avatar
Oddity
 
Posts: 1979
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 12:04 am
Location: BC, Canadia

Re: Game Client modified by Ender

Postby Flame » Wed May 15, 2013 1:34 pm

Am i wrong or there was a way to Draw an artificial line on the ground with enders?
I don't find this option (or maibe that was just suggested and never added)

help my poor memory. XD
User avatar
Flame
 
Posts: 1834
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 5:03 pm

Re: Game Client modified by Ender

Postby mvgulik » Wed May 15, 2013 8:07 pm

artificial line ?
The only thing that comes to mind is [CTRL+G] for toggling the tile grid.
(Other one would be [CTRL+L] for land-marking. But that one is, or was (not sure), also available in the default client.)
mvgulik
 
Posts: 3766
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 2:29 am

Re: Game Client modified by Ender

Postby krikke93 » Thu May 16, 2013 10:05 am

Can you make it possible to choose default actions to activate? Like tracking, criminal activities, (swimming lol) ?
Hope you have a great day
User avatar
krikke93
 
Posts: 3311
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 7:23 pm
Location: Belgium

PreviousNext

Return to The Wizards' Tower

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Claude [Bot] and 10 guests