Placing a stockpile

Forum for alternative clients, mods & discussions on the same.

Placing a stockpile

Postby nixilus » Thu Apr 14, 2016 12:23 pm

Hi!
I'm trying to learn how to place a stockpile of items at the ground when something is placed in character's hand and his inventory is full.


So I've tried to do the next :

Code: Select all
if (inventory.isFull() && getItemInHand() != null)
gui.map.wdgmsg("place", Coord.z, coordsToPlace, 3, 0, 0);


also I've tried to imitate a RMB click at the coordsToPlace and then a combination of SHIFT+LMB, but it still doesn't work.
If somebody know how to do it properly, I'll be very grateful.
nixilus
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 1:21 am

Re: Placing a stockpile

Postby Ysh » Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:01 pm

You must use some:
Code: Select all
m_gui.map.wdgmsg("itemact", Coord.z, c, 0);

While there is an item in the cursor to switch to stockpile ghost placings mode.
Then you can do as you have suggested with:
Code: Select all
m_gui.map.wdgmsg("place", c, 0, 1, m_ui.modflags());
Kaios wrote:Spice Girls are integral to understanding Ysh's thought process when communicating, duly noted.

I have become victory of very nice Jordan Coles Contest! Enjoy my winning submit here if it pleasures you.
User avatar
Ysh
 
Posts: 5953
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 4:43 am
Location: Chatting some friends on forum

Re: Placing a stockpile

Postby nixilus » Thu Apr 14, 2016 9:36 pm

Ysh wrote:You must use some:
Code: Select all
m_gui.map.wdgmsg("itemact", Coord.z, c, 0);

While there is an item in the cursor to switch to stockpile ghost placings mode.
Then you can do as you have suggested with:
Code: Select all
m_gui.map.wdgmsg("place", c, 0, 1, m_ui.modflags());


Thanks a lot
nixilus
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 1:21 am


Return to The Wizards' Tower

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 64 guests

cron