World Map

Forum for alternative clients, mods & discussions on the same.

Re: World Map

Postby displaced » Sun Feb 03, 2019 10:55 pm

Well. Make subdomains for the meantime or subpaths.

Right know you should have enough data for atleast 2 continents. Hopefully there will be more soon.
Until now you could maybe work together with the other guy?
displaced
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 12:09 am

Re: World Map

Postby algeralith » Mon Feb 04, 2019 12:59 pm

Map should be switched over now. Enjoy.

Also, Coordinates are temporary and subject to change. You have been warned.
Just clear your cache if you still see the W10 map (Ctrl + F5)
algeralith
 
Posts: 279
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 2:26 am

Re: World Map

Postby Hrenli » Mon Feb 04, 2019 2:46 pm

algeralith wrote:Map should be switched over now. Enjoy.


Thanks!

Also, it seems for now only the SE corner and some lands connected to it are there. I know I've sent quite a big map from NE corner but it's obviously not connected to these. Are you waiting for a brave soul to connect more lands or there is a way to switch to other map already?
Too old to rock-n-roll, too young to die.
Hrenli
 
Posts: 1088
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 1:39 pm

Re: World Map

Postby Olurzich » Mon Feb 04, 2019 9:29 pm

As a note.
Amber client have console command for saving cached map - savemap
For console press :
Olurzich
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: World Map

Postby Vassteel » Tue Feb 05, 2019 2:45 pm

Did you change some settings? Before I could load the W10 map just fine.

Now I just get a blank map that wont load any tiles

URL Protocol Method Result Type Received Taken Initiator Wait‎‎ Start‎‎ Request‎‎ Response‎‎ Cache read‎‎ Gap‎‎
http://www.odditown.com:8080/haven/tile ... /20_53.png HTTP GET 502 text/html 4.43 KB 13.15 s <img> 74959 9921 3230 0 0 312


that's the error I get in the network debugger for the maptiles tons of 502 gateway errors
jorb wrote:Stop shitposting.
User avatar
Vassteel
 
Posts: 597
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 12:38 pm

Re: World Map

Postby algeralith » Tue Feb 05, 2019 6:17 pm

Vassteel wrote:Did you change some settings? Before I could load the W10 map just fine.

Now I just get a blank map that wont load any tiles

URL Protocol Method Result Type Received Taken Initiator Wait‎‎ Start‎‎ Request‎‎ Response‎‎ Cache read‎‎ Gap‎‎
http://www.odditown.com:8080/haven/tile ... /20_53.png HTTP GET 502 text/html 4.43 KB 13.15 s <img> 74959 9921 3230 0 0 312


that's the error I get in the network debugger for the maptiles tons of 502 gateway errors


There is nothing on my end that should prevent you from loading the tiles. Everything seems to be fine.
algeralith
 
Posts: 279
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 2:26 am

Re: World Map

Postby Robertzon » Tue Feb 05, 2019 9:01 pm

How often are tiles updated on map?
User avatar
Robertzon
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 11:51 pm

Re: World Map

Postby itworkss » Wed Feb 06, 2019 6:08 am

Robertzon wrote:How often are tiles updated on map?


There is an uploader program that you can download and send in map tiles.

The map is only updated by the players which send in their data.


On a side note, thanks for updating the map to world 11! Although, if you zoom out all the way, you still get world 10 imprinted over the new world 11 map. Not sure if this has been identified yet.

Thanks again!
User avatar
itworkss
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 11:56 pm
Location: USA (GMT -6)

Re: World Map

Postby Robertzon » Wed Feb 06, 2019 9:18 am

itworkss wrote:
Robertzon wrote:How often are tiles updated on map?


There is an uploader program that you can download and send in map tiles.

The map is only updated by the players which send in their data.


On a side note, thanks for updating the map to world 11! Although, if you zoom out all the way, you still get world 10 imprinted over the new world 11 map. Not sure if this has been identified yet.

Thanks again!

Soz. Should have worded it better. If I send in my tiles, when can I expect to see them on map?
User avatar
Robertzon
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 11:51 pm

Re: World Map

Postby Hrenli » Wed Feb 06, 2019 11:32 am

itworkss wrote:Although, if you zoom out all the way, you still get world 10 imprinted over the new world 11 map. Not sure if this has been identified yet.


ctrl+F5
Too old to rock-n-roll, too young to die.
Hrenli
 
Posts: 1088
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 1:39 pm

PreviousNext

Return to The Wizards' Tower

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 4 guests