Ardennes Hafen Client

Forum for alternative clients, mods & discussions on the same.

Re: Ardennes Hafen Client

Postby Ardennesss » Fri May 03, 2019 6:10 pm

Schro wrote:My buddy gets this since yesterday.
We've tried fresh installs, we updated Java, we tried 32bit java instead, nothing worked.
what could it be?


If it started yesterday the logical assumption is something changed yesterday. There have been no client updates recent, been at least a week I think. What method of fresh installs are you trying? I have to at least question the folder naming convention your friend uses given that he's trying to run mine in a folder named Amber I guess? Support is best obtained via discord btw, but I'll try to check back here.

VM Arguments:
java_command: C:\h&h\Amber\hafen.jar
java_class_path (initial): C:\h&h\Amber\hafen.jar
Ardennesss
 
Posts: 811
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 4:22 pm

Re: Ardennes Hafen Client

Postby rlaxodn59 » Thu May 09, 2019 11:01 am

help me Have a problem. I found the problem file. insert the file, i see this error. //(I'm using a translator, so it might be a little awkward.)//
file name b1afd2e2e7ff04c4.0
It contains all my flags.
1.00.150.9689899c
Windows 10 10.0 x64, 1.8.0_211 amd64
NVIDIA Corporation (GeForce GTX 1060 3GB/PCIe/SSE2) - 4.6.0 NVIDIA 430.39

java.lang.NullPointerException
at haven.MapFileWidget.resolve(MapFileWidget.java:132)
at haven.MapFileWidget.tick(MapFileWidget.java:144)
at haven.Widget.tick(Widget.java:738)
at haven.Widget.tick(Widget.java:738)
at haven.MapWnd.tick(MapWnd.java:394)
at haven.Widget.tick(Widget.java:738)
at haven.GameUI.tick(GameUI.java:1014)
at haven.Widget.tick(Widget.java:738)
at haven.UI.tick(UI.java:150)
at haven.HavenPanel.run(HavenPanel.java:612)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
rlaxodn59
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 3:00 pm

Re: Ardennes Hafen Client

Postby Ardennesss » Thu May 09, 2019 1:18 pm

rlaxodn59 wrote:help me Have a problem. I found the problem file. insert the file, i see this error. //(I'm using a translator, so it might be a little awkward.)//
file name b1afd2e2e7ff04c4.0
It contains all my flags.
1.00.150.9689899c
Windows 10 10.0 x64, 1.8.0_211 amd64
NVIDIA Corporation (GeForce GTX 1060 3GB/PCIe/SSE2) - 4.6.0 NVIDIA 430.39

java.lang.NullPointerException
at haven.MapFileWidget.resolve(MapFileWidget.java:132)
at haven.MapFileWidget.tick(MapFileWidget.java:144)
at haven.Widget.tick(Widget.java:738)
at haven.Widget.tick(Widget.java:738)
at haven.MapWnd.tick(MapWnd.java:394)
at haven.Widget.tick(Widget.java:738)
at haven.GameUI.tick(GameUI.java:1014)
at haven.Widget.tick(Widget.java:738)
at haven.UI.tick(UI.java:150)
at haven.HavenPanel.run(HavenPanel.java:612)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)


The rest of your map cache doesn't like that you did that at all, you're getting an NPE on locking the mapfile to resolve your current map position - which I believe means that the game doesn't recognize your cache as a mapfile anymore. The map system itself is a core game element, not much I can do to help you fix that besides advise you to remove that file you inserted in there that started causing this.

Why did you insert that one specific file?
Ardennesss
 
Posts: 811
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 4:22 pm

Re: Ardennes Hafen Client

Postby Dagor » Tue May 21, 2019 4:45 pm

Hi there,

I always get a freeze after some time. It is Win 10, gtx 1050, 8 gb ram. Driver are up to date. Java was installed fresh.
Do you might have a hint on how to solve this issue?

The last freeze was about half an hour later.

Thanks in advance!
Dagor
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 10:23 pm

Re: Ardennes Hafen Client

Postby Ardennesss » Tue May 21, 2019 5:01 pm

Dagor wrote:Hi there,

I always get a freeze after some time. It is Win 10, gtx 1050, 8 gb ram. Driver are up to date. Java was installed fresh.
Do you might have a hint on how to solve this issue?

The last freeze was about half an hour later.

Thanks in advance!


What client version? Older versions had periodic memory leaks but all that were found have been fixed.
Ardennesss
 
Posts: 811
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 4:22 pm

Re: Ardennes Hafen Client

Postby Dagor » Tue May 21, 2019 5:12 pm

Ardennesss wrote:
Dagor wrote:Hi there,

I always get a freeze after some time. It is Win 10, gtx 1050, 8 gb ram. Driver are up to date. Java was installed fresh.
Do you might have a hint on how to solve this issue?

The last freeze was about half an hour later.

Thanks in advance!


What client version? Older versions had periodic memory leaks but all that were found have been fixed.


Hi, I just installed it. So, should be the latest.
Dagor
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 10:23 pm

Re: Ardennes Hafen Client

Postby Ardennesss » Tue May 21, 2019 5:50 pm

Are you getting a full game lock up or just fps drop spikes? Does it crash or just freeze? Does audio keep going but rendering stops?
Ardennesss
 
Posts: 811
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 4:22 pm

Re: Ardennes Hafen Client

Postby Dagor » Wed May 22, 2019 12:20 pm

Ardennesss wrote:Are you getting a full game lock up or just fps drop spikes? Does it crash or just freeze? Does audio keep going but rendering stops?


Hi,
the game freezes completly. It is no black screen. Sound is partially still there. The animation stops and it is impossible to click anything.

Edit: After the freeze, sound stops. But after some seconds the sound continues. No menues can be opened nor can the character move

Edit 2: Okay, it seem i found the error. Most probably it was due to the wron gpu. The laptop has intel uhd and gtx 1050. For 3D situations it was set to random. After i checked that only the nvidia gpu shall handle it, the freezes stopped so far. Thanks for your support :)
Dagor
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 10:23 pm

Re: Ardennes Hafen Client

Postby Ardennesss » Wed May 22, 2019 12:56 pm

Dagor wrote:
Ardennesss wrote:Are you getting a full game lock up or just fps drop spikes? Does it crash or just freeze? Does audio keep going but rendering stops?


Hi,
the game freezes completly. It is no black screen. Sound is partially still there. The animation stops and it is impossible to click anything.

Edit: After the freeze, sound stops. But after some seconds the sound continues. No menues can be opened nor can the character move

Edit 2: Okay, it seem i found the error. Most probably it was due to the wron gpu. The laptop has intel uhd and gtx 1050. For 3D situations it was set to random. After i checked that only the nvidia gpu shall handle it, the freezes stopped so far. Thanks for your support :)

Np it's what I'm here for
Ardennesss
 
Posts: 811
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 4:22 pm

About prospecting

Postby WESKERBOY » Thu May 30, 2019 12:39 am

Im using ardennes client, and was wondering if there is any way to keep seeing the arrows while prospecting for ore like in legacy with enders client? Does any one know if it is possible and how to do it?
WESKERBOY
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 9:50 am

PreviousNext

Return to The Wizards' Tower

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests