Ardennes Hafen Client

Forum for alternative clients, mods & discussions on the same.

Re: Ardennes Hafen Client

Postby Granger » Tue Apr 16, 2019 11:37 pm

Ardennesss wrote:I can be persuaded, for a fee. Let's say, keeping shubla curfewed till 2020?

Sadly the terms of my employment don't allow me to make such guarantees.
Nevertheless, it currently isn't deterministic for some reason... but I'm sure you're able to make it so. Please?

Another thing: is there a particular reason why the .jbot extension was dropped for the nashorn scripts - if not, can we have it back please?

Yet another thing: According to what I seen in src/haven/Gob.java
Code: Select all
    public Gob(Glob glob, Coord2d c, long id, int frame) {
        this.glob = glob;
        this.rc = c;
        this.id = id;
        this.frame = frame;
        loc.tick();
    }

Gob.rc should be a haven.Coord2d, but when I access it from a JS script I get a haven.Coord3f - any idea why?
⁎ Mon Mar 22, 2010 ✝ Thu Jan 23, 2020
User avatar
Granger
 
Posts: 9263
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:00 pm

Re: Ardennes Hafen Client

Postby Ardennesss » Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:04 am

Granger wrote:
Ardennesss wrote:I can be persuaded, for a fee. Let's say, keeping shubla curfewed till 2020?

Sadly the terms of my employment don't allow me to make such guarantees.
Nevertheless, it currently isn't deterministic for some reason... but I'm sure you're able to make it so. Please?

Another thing: is there a particular reason why the .jbot extension was dropped for the nashorn scripts - if not, can we have it back please?

Yet another thing: According to what I seen in src/haven/Gob.java
Code: Select all
    public Gob(Glob glob, Coord2d c, long id, int frame) {
        this.glob = glob;
        this.rc = c;
        this.id = id;
        this.frame = frame;
        loc.tick();
    }

Gob.rc should be a haven.Coord2d, but when I access it from a JS script I get a haven.Coord3f - any idea why?

I'll look and see why ctrl alt doesn't work when time permits, possibly tonight.

I retained the nashorn functionality but the easiest way to make sure the right scripts showed up in the right script windows was to differentiate them by file extension, PBot for new, PBotOld for Nashorn. To get nashorn scripts into the old version, use .PBotOld

As far as I can tell, gob.rc is still a Coord2d but if you use gob.getrc() you're pulling in
Code: Select all
  public Coord3f getrc() {
        return(glob.map.getzp(rc));
    }
ImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
User avatar
Ardennesss
 
Posts: 1127
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 4:22 pm

Re: Ardennes Hafen Client

Postby Granger » Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:11 am

IIRC I accessed it directly using using gob.rc, which gives the same result as .getrc() and the .floor() in the construction of a click event fails. Will check again tomorrow and compile a short reproducer.

Thanks for working on the client.
⁎ Mon Mar 22, 2010 ✝ Thu Jan 23, 2020
User avatar
Granger
 
Posts: 9263
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:00 pm

Re: Ardennes Hafen Client

Postby WitchKiller » Wed Apr 17, 2019 2:49 am

Some problems with cloth maker script
SyntaxError: ClothMaker.PBot:127:79 Expected , but found used
PBotUtils.sysMsg("Adding "+count+" cloth to stockpile already containing +"used+" cloth!");
^
ClothMaker.PBot:135:1 Expected eof but found }
}
^

at org.graalvm.polyglot.Context.eval(Context.java:335)
at haven.purus.pbot.PBotScript.run(PBotScript.java:26)


Then this error after I fixed the typo in the script file :oops:

prevposes
at haven.purus.pbot.PBotGob.getPoses(PBotGob.java:148)
at <js> startBtn(scripts\ClothMaker.PBot:91:3462-3491)
at <js> :program(Unnamed:1:0-9)
at org.graalvm.polyglot.Context.eval(Context.java:361)
at haven.purus.pbot.gui.PBotWindow$1$1.run(PBotWindow.java:37)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by host exception: java.lang.NoSuchFieldError: prevposes
WitchKiller
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 4:40 am

Re: Ardennes Hafen Client

Postby Ardennesss » Wed Apr 17, 2019 2:54 am

WitchKiller wrote:Some problems with cloth maker script
SyntaxError: ClothMaker.PBot:127:79 Expected , but found used
PBotUtils.sysMsg("Adding "+count+" cloth to stockpile already containing +"used+" cloth!");
^
ClothMaker.PBot:135:1 Expected eof but found }
}
^

at org.graalvm.polyglot.Context.eval(Context.java:335)
at haven.purus.pbot.PBotScript.run(PBotScript.java:26)


Then this error after I fixed the typo in the script file :oops:

prevposes
at haven.purus.pbot.PBotGob.getPoses(PBotGob.java:148)
at <js> startBtn(scripts\ClothMaker.PBot:91:3462-3491)
at <js> :program(Unnamed:1:0-9)
at org.graalvm.polyglot.Context.eval(Context.java:361)
at haven.purus.pbot.gui.PBotWindow$1$1.run(PBotWindow.java:37)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by host exception: java.lang.NoSuchFieldError: prevposes

Just fixed, took prevposes out during the static gob change and wasn't aware it was part of PBot functionality. The print out line was to try to troubleshoot an issue someone was having, didn't mean to push that to update.
ImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
User avatar
Ardennesss
 
Posts: 1127
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 4:22 pm

Re: Ardennes Hafen Client

Postby Granger » Wed Apr 17, 2019 10:55 am

Ardennesss wrote:As far as I can tell, gob.rc is still a Coord2d but ...

Running
Code: Select all
   var gob = <some haven.gob>
   print("gob  : ", gob);
   print(" rc  :  ", gob.rc);
   print("  cls:   ", gob.rc.getClass());

using the Nashorn engine (.PBotOld) it returns:
Code: Select all
gob  :  haven.Gob@2a844403
 rc  :   (-10550,740234, -10772,244141, -10,000000)
  cls:    class haven.Coord3f

while using the GraalVM engine (.PBot) it returns:
Code: Select all
gob  :  haven.Gob@2a844403
 rc  :   (-10550.740234375, -10772.244140625)
  cls:    class haven.Coord2d


Strange. Time to port over to GraalVM what just had been partly ported from rhino (legacy Union client) to nashorn...

As this is somewhat solved a request: Please add a way to hide the 'PB OLD' button, possibly just do an initial scan of the scripts folder and not display it in case no .PBotOld files have been found? Or remove it completely as the engine seems to be broken and only generate load on your customer support staff... Thanks for all your work!
⁎ Mon Mar 22, 2010 ✝ Thu Jan 23, 2020
User avatar
Granger
 
Posts: 9263
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:00 pm

Re: Ardennes Hafen Client

Postby Sarge » Wed Apr 17, 2019 11:30 am

Is there a way to change the colour for garden pots that are ready to be harvested? The black looks terribad. (I looked, perhaps I'm just overlooking it in a the multitude of settings).

Image
factnfiction101 wrote:^I agree with this guy.
User avatar
Sarge
 
Posts: 2029
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 3:41 am

Re: Ardennes Hafen Client

Postby Ardennesss » Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:14 pm

Sarge wrote:Is there a way to change the colour for garden pots that are ready to be harvested? The black looks terribad. (I looked, perhaps I'm just overlooking it in a the multitude of settings).

Image
Not currently, but I can add the ability to. Will put it on the list for this weekend or sooner.

Granger wrote:As this is somewhat solved a request: Please add a way to hide the 'PB OLD' button, possibly just do an initial scan of the scripts folder and not display it in case no .PBotOld files have been found? Or remove it completely as the engine seems to be broken and only generate load on your customer support staff... Thanks for all your work!
Nashorn functionality was mostly kept around because of the new system's inability for thread variable changes while running, I have quite a few people with complex nashorn scripts where they use buttons to change routings and the new system didn't allow for that. I don't actually use either system myself, so I can't tell you off the top of my head why .rc would give you two different results with 2 different engines.

That said, I do like the idea about hiding the buttons if the script list is empty - and possibly a toggle even if it isn't.
ImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
User avatar
Ardennesss
 
Posts: 1127
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 4:22 pm

Re: Ardennes Hafen Client

Postby Ardennesss » Thu Apr 18, 2019 5:03 am

I'm pretty shitty at posting every patch, but I figure folks might care about this particular one since requests for mine support HP alerts are rather frequent.

1.00.133
Added toggles to "Menu Settings" to autopick clustered Gooseneck Barnacles and Cattails, and a toggle to autodrop Cattail Roots/Heads (Only keep Fibres)
Added total LP per curio to study desk window.
Potentially fixed quest pointer locations being incorrect on questgivers at extreme Z elevations with disable elevation turned on.
Added two toggles to "Miner Alert" to warn about and automatically stop in-progress mining if a mine support is detected <= 13 tiles from the player at <50% HP or <25% HP depending on the selected toggle. Currently only tested on wood supports, but should work for all. The auto-stop fires off the player having a current mining pose, so I don't know that you can bet your entire life on it. Will trigger every 5 seconds while in range of the damaged support if the toggle is enabled (the update frequency of miner alert itself.)
Added toggles to UI Settings to enable/disable the purus PBot menugrid buttons.
Added a color selector to display settings to change the color of the garden pot finished overlay. Will require client restart to change.
~
ImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
User avatar
Ardennesss
 
Posts: 1127
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 4:22 pm

Re: Ardennes Hafen Client

Postby Sarge » Thu Apr 18, 2019 9:37 am

Those are some pro changes, thanks so much!
factnfiction101 wrote:^I agree with this guy.
User avatar
Sarge
 
Posts: 2029
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 3:41 am

PreviousNext

Return to The Wizards' Tower

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yandex [Bot] and 13 guests