H&H on Surface pro

The worst monsters in the Hearthlands warp the fabric of space and time...

Re: H&H on Surface pro

Postby Granger » Tue Feb 14, 2017 2:03 pm

You could try the answer in http://superuser.com/questions/988379/h ... pi-display - should it work please report back so I can add it to the HOWTO. Can't test it myself in lack of windows 10 (as I refuse it).
⁎ Mon Mar 22, 2010 ✝ Thu Jan 23, 2020
User avatar
Granger
 
Posts: 9264
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:00 pm

Re: H&H on Surface pro

Postby Aethyr » Tue Feb 14, 2017 3:07 pm

I will try, but I am not sure I can do everything... they suggest to use resource tuner to modify a .exe I think, this will be my first time for such a thing...
Can I keep asking you if I encounter errors during this process?
User avatar
Aethyr
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 6:55 pm

Re: H&H on Surface pro

Postby iamahh » Tue Feb 14, 2017 5:21 pm

Can this thing run linux maybe

Get those java skills and make a mod over amber
iamahh
 
Posts: 1810
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 8:23 pm

Re: H&H on Surface pro

Postby MagicManICT » Tue Feb 14, 2017 10:21 pm

Aethyr wrote:I will try, but I am not sure I can do everything... they suggest to use resource tuner to modify a .exe I think, this will be my first time for such a thing...
Can I keep asking you if I encounter errors during this process?


Before doing anything that can cause future errors on your computer, such as messing with drivers and hardware settings, be sure to make a manual restore point. This will (should... doesn't always) save you from having to restore windows to default or completely reinstalling.
Opinions expressed in this statement are the authors alone and in no way reflect on the game development values of the actual developers.
User avatar
MagicManICT
 
Posts: 18436
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 1:47 am

Re: H&H on Surface pro

Postby Aethyr » Tue Feb 14, 2017 11:50 pm

MagicManICT wrote:
Aethyr wrote:I will try, but I am not sure I can do everything... they suggest to use resource tuner to modify a .exe I think, this will be my first time for such a thing...
Can I keep asking you if I encounter errors during this process?


Before doing anything that can cause future errors on your computer, such as messing with drivers and hardware settings, be sure to make a manual restore point. This will (should... doesn't always) save you from having to restore windows to default or completely reinstalling.


This manual restore point need to have an external drive with enough storage capacity? (Does it copy everything from the PC?)

I was forced to move to OS X years ago, so now I have to learn windows from 0 again...
User avatar
Aethyr
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 6:55 pm

Re: H&H on Surface pro

Postby MagicManICT » Wed Feb 15, 2017 2:46 am

IMO, an external backup is best to always have that way you can keep a core installation of your computer ready to go. (Say if you want to have Windows, Office, and Visual Studio ready to reinstall on your computer without having to revert back and spend a day updating.) This level of recovery hasn't been necessary for every bug that shows up since XP, though, and is more time consuming than recovery points.

Windows Recovery manages recovery points much like an Uninstaller keeps track of what all a piece of software puts on the computer when you install it. If something goes wrong, you can go into Windows Recovery and go back to a certain point in time and most, if not all, changes that were made on the system are reverted. I say most because there are somethings done that don't necessarily register correctly, and some things restore points don't change (If you installed a new game, the game isn't erased, but the Registry entries may be). If you're interested in knowing more, there are some good KB articles on the Microsoft tech and developer site.
Opinions expressed in this statement are the authors alone and in no way reflect on the game development values of the actual developers.
User avatar
MagicManICT
 
Posts: 18436
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 1:47 am

Re: H&H on Surface pro

Postby Aethyr » Wed Feb 15, 2017 11:47 am

I think that's enough to start playing with this laptop. I will write here if I resolve the problem

Thanks :)
User avatar
Aethyr
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 6:55 pm

Re: H&H on Surface pro

Postby borka » Wed Feb 15, 2017 3:33 pm

Fix for Windows, follow these steps:

Create a windows regedit new DWORD
Press Windows Button + R, type “regedit”, and then click OK.
Navigate to the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE > SOFTWARE > Microsoft > Windows > CurrentVersion > SideBySide
Right-click, select NEW > DWORD (32 bit) Value
Type PreferExternalManifest, and then press ENTER.
Right-click PreferExternalManifest, and then click Modify.
Enter Value Data 1 and select Decimal.
Click OK.

Create the two .manifest file (JDK)
Go to your java JDK installation folder and open the bin directory
Create a first file called java.exe.manifest (add the code at the end of this post).
Create a second one called javaw.exe.manifest (add the code at the end of this post).

Create the two .manifest file (JRE)
Go to your java JRE installation folder and open the bin directory
Create a first file called java.exe.manifest (add the code at the end of this post).
Create a second one called javaw.exe.manifest (add the code at the end of this post).

Restart your java application.


Code to Paste into the .manifest files


Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>

<assembly xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1" manifestVersion="1.0" xmlns:asmv3="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3">

<dependency>
  <dependentAssembly>
    <assemblyIdentity
      type="win32"
      name="Microsoft.Windows.Common-Controls"
      version="6.0.0.0" processorArchitecture="*"
      publicKeyToken="6595b64144ccf1df"
      language="*">
    </assemblyIdentity>
  </dependentAssembly>
</dependency>

<dependency>
  <dependentAssembly>
    <assemblyIdentity
      type="win32"
      name="Microsoft.VC90.CRT"
      version="9.0.21022.8"
      processorArchitecture="amd64"
      publicKeyToken="1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b">
    </assemblyIdentity>
  </dependentAssembly>
</dependency>

<trustInfo xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3">
  <security>
    <requestedPrivileges>
      <requestedExecutionLevel
        level="asInvoker"
        uiAccess="false"/>
    </requestedPrivileges>
  </security>
</trustInfo>

<asmv3:application>
  <asmv3:windowsSettings xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/SMI/2005/WindowsSettings">
    <ms_windowsSettings:dpiAware xmlns:ms_windowsSettings="http://schemas.microsoft.com/SMI/2005/WindowsSettings">false</ms_windowsSettings:dpiAware>
  </asmv3:windowsSettings>
</asmv3:application>

</assembly>


It also works with other applications.

If you need to fix the DPI for a JNLP application launcher, you have to add the following key to the resources section inside the .jnlp file :


Code: Select all
<property name="sun.java2d.dpiaware" value="false"/>


After Upgrading Windows (e.g from win10 to win10 1607), you should apply this fix again if it doesn't work anymore.
** Afer Updating Java, you should copy&paste .manifest files into new Java's directory.


source
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3055 ... /39372897#

by
http://stackoverflow.com/users/4389540/t0re199
User avatar
borka
 
Posts: 9965
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 7:47 pm
Location: World of Sprucecap

Previous

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Claude [Bot] and 36 guests