An issue with the milestone res

The worst monsters in the Hearthlands warp the fabric of space and time...

An issue with the milestone res

Postby Arcanist » Wed Mar 16, 2016 3:20 am

Default client and custom clients get this error
I walked down a minehole and client crash + there is no way to teleport to HF before logging in :D

Code: Select all
java.lang.RuntimeException: Delayed error in resource gfx/terobjs/road/milestone-stone-e (v17), from forking source backed by HTTP res source (http://game.havenandhearth.com/hres/)
   at haven.Resource$Pool$Queued.get(Resource.java:334)
   at haven.Resource$Pool$Queued.get(Resource.java:303)
   at haven.Session$CachedRes$Ref.get(Session.java:141)
   at haven.Session$CachedRes$Ref.get(Session.java:134)
   at haven.ResDrawable.init(ResDrawable.java:53)
   at haven.ResDrawable.setup(ResDrawable.java:58)
   at haven.Gob.setup(Gob.java:357)
   at haven.RenderList.setup(RenderList.java:100)
   at haven.RenderList.add(RenderList.java:137)
   at haven.MapView.addgob(MapView.java:522)
   at haven.MapView$3.setup(MapView.java:531)
   at haven.RenderList.setup(RenderList.java:100)
   at haven.RenderList.add(RenderList.java:137)
   at haven.MapView.setup(MapView.java:604)
   at haven.PView$1.setup(PView.java:198)
   at haven.RenderList.setup(RenderList.java:100)
   at haven.RenderList.setup(RenderList.java:125)
   at haven.PView.draw(PView.java:222)
   at haven.MapView.draw(MapView.java:946)
   at haven.Widget.draw(Widget.java:659)
   at haven.Widget.draw(Widget.java:664)
   at haven.GameUI.draw(GameUI.java:602)
   at haven.Widget.draw(Widget.java:659)
   at haven.Widget.draw(Widget.java:664)
   at haven.RootWidget.draw(RootWidget.java:66)
   at haven.UI.draw(UI.java:140)
   at haven.HavenPanel.rootdraw(HavenPanel.java:295)
   at haven.HavenPanel.run(HavenPanel.java:538)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: haven.Resource$LoadException: Wrong res version (14 != 17)
   at haven.Resource.load(Resource.java:1573)
   at haven.Resource.access$600(Resource.java:39)
   at haven.Resource$Pool.handle(Resource.java:379)
   at haven.Resource$Pool.access$1100(Resource.java:280)
   at haven.Resource$Pool$Loader.run(Resource.java:515)
   ... 1 more
User avatar
Arcanist
 
Posts: 2664
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:01 pm

Re: An issue with the milestone res

Postby loftar » Wed Mar 16, 2016 3:56 am

Arcanist wrote:
Code: Select all
Caused by: haven.Resource$LoadException: Wrong res version (14 != 17)

I see crash reports about this from time to time, but it's really weird and I don't understand it. The version of the resource that the HTTP server actually server is v17, not v14. There used to be that a bug in Java's HTTP client reused old resource files that it had cached, even though the file had changed on the server, but because of that I've explicitly disabled Java's cache.

Are you using some configuration that could cause caching on some other level? Like, I dunno, a caching HTTP proxy or something?
"Object-oriented design is the roman numerals of computing." -- Rob Pike
User avatar
loftar
 
Posts: 9045
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 7:05 am

Re: An issue with the milestone res

Postby Arcanist » Wed Mar 16, 2016 4:10 am

I don't think so

Code: Select all
Tracing route to moltke.seatribe.se [178.63.100.209]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     1 ms     1 ms     1 ms  192.168.1.1
  2    43 ms    58 ms    60 ms  v3.cpcch-ric-bng1.tranzpeer.net [101.98.0.115]
  3    51 ms    50 ms    50 ms  ae-5-10.cpcak3-r1.tranzpeer.net [101.98.3.47]
  4    53 ms    50 ms    50 ms  ae-4-10.cpcak3-r1.tranzpeer.net [101.98.3.46]
  5    47 ms    52 ms    48 ms  ad-cpcak3-r1.tranzpeer.net [101.98.3.163]
  6    54 ms    51 ms    48 ms  pts-n.cpcak4-r1.tranzpeer.net [101.98.5.20]
  7    53 ms    49 ms    50 ms  pts-s.cpcak4-r1.tranzpeer.net [101.98.5.21]
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  9     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 10     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 14   182 ms   184 ms   186 ms  ix-8-2-5-0.tcore1.PDI-Palo-Alto.as6453.net [66.1
98.127.49]
 15   327 ms   327 ms   327 ms  if-2-2.tcore2.PDI-Palo-Alto.as6453.net [66.198.1
27.2]
 16   332 ms   327 ms     *     if-5-2.tcore2.SQN-San-Jose.as6453.net [64.86.21.
1]
 17   331 ms   335 ms     *     if-1-2.tcore1.SQN-San-Jose.as6453.net [63.243.20
5.1]
 18   330 ms   333 ms   340 ms  if-12-2.tcore1.NTO-New-York.as6453.net [63.243.1
28.28]
 19   329 ms   327 ms   327 ms  if-11-2.tcore2.L78-London.as6453.net [63.243.128
.38]
 20   376 ms   333 ms   327 ms  if-8-2.tcore2.AV2-Amsterdam.as6453.net [80.231.1
31.6]
 21   329 ms   328 ms   330 ms  if-2-2.tcore1.AV2-Amsterdam.as6453.net [195.219.
194.5]
 22   328 ms   327 ms   327 ms  if-6-2.tcore1.FNM-Frankfurt.as6453.net [195.219.
194.150]
 23   330 ms   331 ms   327 ms  if-ae-7-2.tcore1.FR0-Frankfurt.as6453.net [195.2
19.50.1]
 24   332 ms   331 ms   333 ms  195.219.219.10
 25   332 ms   327 ms   327 ms  core22.hetzner.de [213.239.245.17]
 26   330 ms   326 ms   344 ms  juniper2.rz12.hetzner.de [213.239.245.118]
 27   350 ms   329 ms   327 ms  hos-tr3.ex3k15.rz12.hetzner.de [213.239.192.93]

 28   330 ms   328 ms   330 ms  moltke.seatribe.se [178.63.100.209]

Trace complete.
User avatar
Arcanist
 
Posts: 2664
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:01 pm

Re: An issue with the milestone res

Postby loftar » Wed Mar 16, 2016 5:16 am

Arcanist wrote:I don't think so

An HTTP proxy wouldn't show up on a traceroute, though. Could you get an HTTP HEAD response of the resource in question? Something like this:
Code: Select all
$ telnet www.havenandhearth.com 80
Trying 213.239.201.139...
Connected to ansgar.seatribe.se.
Escape character is '^]'.
HEAD /hres/gfx/terobjs/road/milestone-stone-e.res HTTP/1.1
Host: www.havenandhearth.com

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-Type: application/octet-stream
Content-Length: 15905
Last-Modified: Mon, 14 Mar 2016 18:02:21 GMT
Date: Wed, 16 Mar 2016 04:14:30 GMT
Server: ashd/0.13

Also, just to be sure, could you check Java's/Windows' proxy server settings?
"Object-oriented design is the roman numerals of computing." -- Rob Pike
User avatar
loftar
 
Posts: 9045
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 7:05 am

Re: An issue with the milestone res

Postby loftar » Thu Mar 17, 2016 1:46 am

"Object-oriented design is the roman numerals of computing." -- Rob Pike
User avatar
loftar
 
Posts: 9045
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 7:05 am

Re: An issue with the milestone res

Postby zasanz » Thu Mar 17, 2016 2:28 am

Ok so I just disabled windows firewall and I got onto the game no problem. Hope this helps

Edit: scratch that, It stopped working again. Same error and Ive made no changes to my computer.
I was simply exploring when the game froze, so I closed it and reopened it. No fix
zasanz
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 10:18 am

Re: An issue with the milestone res

Postby Arcanist » Thu Mar 17, 2016 6:49 am

it seems I can't connect

Code: Select all

Microsoft Telnet> o
( to ) www.havenandhearth.com
Connecting To www.havenandhearth.com...Could not open connection to the host, on
 port 23: Connect failed
Microsoft Telnet> o
( to ) www.havenandhearth.com 80
Connecting To www.havenandhearth.com...



And it hangs forever.

Just to note I have have no firewall software of any type, and the windows ones are disabled.


edit: this one finally finished

Code: Select all
Welcome to Microsoft Telnet Client

Escape Character is 'CTRL+]'

Microsoft Telnet> o 213.239.201.139 80
Connecting To 213.239.201.139...

Connection to host lost.

Microsoft Telnet>
User avatar
Arcanist
 
Posts: 2664
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:01 pm

Re: An issue with the milestone res

Postby loftar » Thu Mar 17, 2016 5:12 pm

Arcanist wrote:And it hangs forever.

Just to note I have have no firewall software of any type, and the windows ones are disabled.

Well, that is quite odd. Since you can obviously connect to the website with a browser, it nevertheless seems to me that you have some networking issue or another then, at least. I can't say I've any clue what, though.
"Object-oriented design is the roman numerals of computing." -- Rob Pike
User avatar
loftar
 
Posts: 9045
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 7:05 am

Re: An issue with the milestone res

Postby Granger » Thu Mar 17, 2016 7:12 pm

As stupid as it sounds, in case you run Windows: grab DrTCP and reduce the MTU of your network interface by 8 bytes (to 1492).
⁎ Mon Mar 22, 2010 ✝ Thu Jan 23, 2020
User avatar
Granger
 
Posts: 9264
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:00 pm

Re: An issue with the milestone res

Postby zasanz » Fri Mar 18, 2016 12:54 am

Thankyou, but didn't make any difference for me.
zasanz
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 10:18 am

Next

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Claude [Bot] and 31 guests